Wedding DJ hire · Leeds

WEDDING DJ LEEDS

Wedding DJ hire in Leeds for your evening reception, from the first dance to the final track. Personal music planning, suitable sound and lighting, and online date checking.

Aidy Smith DJ wedding reception DJ setup available for Leeds venues
Wedding DJ · Leeds

Your Leeds reception

Leeds wedding venues range from central event spaces to suburban function rooms. The evening works best when access, setup and running order are agreed before guests arrive. For a wider booking checklist, see my guide to choosing a wedding DJ in Bradford or Leeds.

From first-dance music and agreed announcements through to the final song, the evening DJ set is planned around your preferences and the venue schedule. Explore photos and examples from previous Aidy Smith DJ events or check your wedding date online. Eligible bookings can be secured through the existing online booking system.

Wedding DJ hire from £349.99. The final price depends on guest numbers, additional hours and optional equipment.

Reception timeline

Keep the evening moving

Leeds venue schedules can be tight, especially when the room turns around from a meal to an evening reception. Agree the key cues, then leave the DJ room to read the dancefloor.

01

Room changeover

Check when the DJ can load in, set up and sound-check without delaying guest entry.

02

First dance cue

Agree who gives the signal and provide the exact track or edited version.

03

Later in the evening

Allow for evening food, guest requests and a planned closing song before the venue finish.

Your wedding music

A set that fits the room

Some Leeds receptions want familiar singalongs early, while others build towards dance and club classics. The couple’s brief comes first; guest reaction shapes the progression.

Send a concise must-play list, the first-dance version and anything you definitely do not want. It is a better starting point than locking every song in order.

Leeds venue planning

Loading, sound and space

For a Leeds city-centre reception, confirm loading access, parking, lifts and the setup window. Venues around Headingley, Roundhay or Morley may have different arrangements, so details are checked individually.

Where the venue provides sound or a microphone, share the AV specification. Otherwise a suitable DJ setup with sound and available lighting can be arranged for the evening.

View DJ equipment
Wedding packages

Wedding DJ prices

Wedding packages include the first four hours of DJ performance. The prices below include the wedding supplement; travel, extra hours and optional extras are quoted separately where applicable.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

BespokeQuote

Over 300 guests.

Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each. Confirm any additional sound or lighting requirements before booking.

View full pricing
Live DJ Room

Easy guest requests

For eligible Leeds wedding bookings, guests can use their phones to suggest songs through the Aidy Smith Live DJ Room. The approved music direction and planned first-dance moments stay in control.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Leeds coverage

Across Leeds

Leeds city centre, Headingley, Chapel Allerton, Horsforth, Pudsey, Roundhay and Morley are examples of areas where wedding enquiries are welcome. Each venue is checked for its own travel and loading arrangements.

If your venue is elsewhere in West Yorkshire, use the other city pages or the main Wedding DJ page.

Wedding questions

Leeds wedding FAQs

How early should we share our Leeds wedding timings?

Send the expected guest arrival, first-dance time, evening food time and finish time as soon as the venue confirms them. Changes can be discussed before the wedding.

Do you DJ at Leeds city-centre venues?

City-centre enquiries are welcome. Please share the venue postcode, loading arrangements, available setup time and any room sound limits before booking.

What if our wedding venue has its own sound system?

Let me know the existing equipment and connections. If it is suitable, we can plan around the venue setup rather than assume a full system is needed.

What does a Leeds wedding DJ cost?

Wedding DJ hire starts at £349.99 for up to 100 guests including the first four hours. Prices are £424.99 for 101–200 guests and £499.99 for 201–300, with a bespoke quote for larger events.

Can our guests make requests?

Yes, provided they fit your music preferences. The Live DJ Room may be available for eligible bookings, and the couple’s brief comes first.

Can you provide music for speeches or announcements?

A suitable microphone and musical cues can be discussed for agreed moments. Confirm their timings, the room and any venue AV requirements in advance.

Wedding DJ Leeds

Check your Leeds date

Tell me the Leeds venue, date, guest numbers, first-dance timing and whether the room has its own AV. I can check availability and confirm the right booking options.