Wedding DJ hire · Ilkley

WEDDING DJ ILKLEY

Wedding DJ hire in Ilkley for first dances and evening receptions, with personal music planning, suitable announcements and the setup matched to the venue.

Aidy Smith wedding DJ setup for an evening reception in Ilkley
Wedding DJ hire in Ilkley

WEDDING DJ HIRE IN ILKLEY

An Ilkley wedding evening may move from a formal dinner into a relaxed party, so agree who announces the transition and when the first dance will happen. Prioritise the couple’s meaningful tracks, then give the DJ room to respond to friends and relatives. Guest requests should remain within the music brief you approved.

For Ilkley weddings, the practical details matter too. Access, setup time, room layout and the final music time all affect how smoothly the evening starts and finishes.

Wedding running order

KEEP THE KEY MOMENTS SIMPLE

The first dance, couple entrance and any agreed announcements should feel like part of the reception rather than technical stops. Confirming them early allows the music to move in and out of those moments cleanly.

01

Choose the exact first dance

Send the exact artist, track and version so it is ready without relying on a last-minute search.

02

Keep announcements clear

Only the announcements you actually need should interrupt the music, helping the reception keep its pace.

03

Plan the last track

A final song can bring the room together and give the evening a clear finish before the venue curfew.

Music planning

MAKE THE MUSIC FEEL PERSONAL

Your favourites should be visible in the set, especially the tracks with meaning to you, your friends or family. Around those, the music can widen enough to keep the dancefloor useful for the rest of the guests.

Guest requests can add useful ideas, but they do not override your do-not-play list or the music direction agreed before the wedding.

Wedding setup

CHECK ACCESS BEFORE THE WEDDING DAY

For a reception in Ilkley, Ben Rhydding or Addingham, confirm whether the evening DJ is in the same room as the wedding breakfast and when suppliers may enter. Share the exact venue and postcode, sound-system rules and any restrictions on the final song so the equipment and timings are settled beforehand.

View DJ Equipment
Wedding packages

WEDDING DJ PRICES

Wedding bookings add £100 to the equivalent standard Aidy Smith guest-count package. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger weddings.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each. Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year's Eve, New Year's Day and England & Wales bank holidays add the separate £100 premium-date surcharge; eligible fixed-price bookings with less than 7 days' notice add £50.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SETUP FOR YOUR EVENT

Use Wedding DJ for the reception-specific planning, first dance and evening running order. If the main question is the full supplied sound and lighting setup, the Mobile DJ page explains that equipment-led service in more detail.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM FOR THE EVENING RECEPTION

Suitable Ilkley wedding bookings can use the Live DJ Room for digital song requests and selected guest interaction without changing the couple-led music brief.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE WEDDING DJ PAGES

Use the main area page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

ILKLEY WEDDING DJ FAQS

Can we give you a wedding playlist?

Yes. A shortlist of must-plays, favourites and do-not-plays is usually more useful than fixing every song and lets the set respond to the dancefloor.

Can you play our first dance from a specific version?

Yes. Send the exact version or source details in advance so the correct track is prepared.

Do you handle speeches?

A microphone can be included for suitable speeches or announcements, but the timing and venue requirements should be agreed before the wedding.

Can guests make song requests?

Yes, where requests fit the couple’s brief and the direction of the reception.

How much does Wedding DJ Ilkley cost?

Wedding pricing is £349.99 up to 100 guests, £424.99 for 101–200 and £499.99 for 201–300. Events over 300 guests require a bespoke quote.

What if the venue already has sound and lighting?

Suitable venue equipment can be used where the specification and connections are confirmed in advance, so unnecessary equipment does not need to be brought.

How early should an Ilkley wedding venue confirm DJ access?

As early as practical. Give the venue name, access window, reception-room location and a contact who can confirm any turnaround between daytime and evening use.

Wedding DJ Ilkley

CHECK YOUR ILKLEY WEDDING DATE

Send the date, Ilkley venue name and postcode, evening guest numbers, performance times and first dance. Include your main music choices and access details so the booking can be checked properly.