Wedding DJ hire · Halifax · Calderdale

WEDDING DJ HALIFAX

Wedding DJ hire in Halifax for evening receptions, first dances and family celebrations, with the music and running order planned directly around your day.

Aidy Smith wedding DJ setup for an evening reception in Halifax
Wedding DJ hire in Halifax

WEDDING DJ HIRE IN HALIFAX

The evening reception works best when the DJ knows more than the start time. First dance, speeches, evening food, guest arrivals and the venue finish time all affect how the music should build through the night.

For Halifax weddings, send the songs that matter to you as a couple, the styles your families enjoy and anything you want avoided. That gives the evening a personal direction without turning it into a fixed playlist.

Wedding running order

PLAN THE IMPORTANT WEDDING MOMENTS

A clear running order helps the evening feel relaxed. The DJ can be ready for the first dance, couple entrance, speeches, cake or other agreed moments without stopping the party unexpectedly.

01

First dance

Confirm the exact track or version in advance so the opening of the evening is ready when you are.

02

Speeches and announcements

A microphone can be available for suitable planned announcements where the venue and running order allow.

03

Final song

If you want a specific last track, confirm it before the wedding so the evening can finish deliberately rather than fading out.

Music planning

MUSIC FOR FAMILY AND FRIENDS

Wedding receptions often bring several generations together. The set can move between current music, dance tracks, party favourites and familiar songs from different eras while keeping the changes natural.

Your must-plays and do-not-plays set the boundaries, then the dancefloor helps decide how long to stay with each successful direction.

Wedding setup

SOUND AND LIGHTING FOR THE RECEPTION

Where the Halifax venue needs a supplied setup, professional sound, DJ booth, event lighting and microphone can be included. Access, parking, stairs, sound restrictions and setup time should be confirmed before the day.

View DJ Equipment
Wedding packages

WEDDING DJ PRICES

Wedding bookings add £100 to the equivalent standard Aidy Smith guest-count package. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger weddings.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SETUP FOR YOUR EVENT

Use Wedding DJ for the reception-specific planning, first dance and evening running order. If the main question is the full supplied sound and lighting setup, the Mobile DJ page explains that equipment-led service in more detail.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM FOR THE EVENING RECEPTION

Suitable Halifax wedding bookings can use the Aidy Smith Live DJ Room for phone-based requests and selected guest interaction during the evening reception.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE WEDDING DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

HALIFAX WEDDING DJ FAQS

Can you play our first dance at a Halifax wedding?

Yes. Send the exact song and preferred version before the wedding so it can be prepared for the agreed first-dance time.

Can we send must-play and do-not-play songs?

Yes. Those lists are useful for keeping the evening personal while still leaving enough flexibility to respond to the dancefloor.

Is a microphone available for speeches?

A microphone can be included for suitable speeches or announcements. The timing and venue setup should be confirmed in advance.

Can you play for different age groups?

Yes. Wedding sets can move between current music and familiar tracks from different eras according to the couple’s brief and the guests in the room.

What are the Halifax wedding DJ package prices?

Wedding pricing is Gold at £349.99 for up to 100 guests, Platinum at £424.99 for 101–200 and Diamond at £499.99 for 201–300. Events over 300 guests require a bespoke quote.

What venue details do you need?

Parking, loading, stairs or lift access, setup time, sound restrictions, DJ position, power and the confirmed finish time are all useful before the booking is finalised.

Wedding DJ Halifax

CHECK YOUR HALIFAX WEDDING DATE

Send the wedding date, Halifax venue or postcode, evening guest numbers, timings and first-dance details. Add any speeches, announcements or music priorities so the reception can be planned around your actual running order.