Wedding DJ hire · Huddersfield · Kirklees

WEDDING DJ HUDDERSFIELD

Wedding DJ hire in Huddersfield for first dances, evening receptions and the main party, with music and timings planned directly around your venue and guests.

Aidy Smith wedding DJ setup for an evening reception in Huddersfield
Wedding DJ hire in Huddersfield

WEDDING DJ HIRE IN HUDDERSFIELD

The evening usually has a few fixed moments and a lot of space between them. A useful wedding brief identifies the parts that must happen at a certain time while leaving the rest of the music flexible enough to follow the room.

Huddersfield bookings can include the first dance, speeches, evening food and a planned final song, with the main set built around the couple’s favourites and the wider guest list.

Wedding running order

KEEP THE EVENING RUNNING SMOOTHLY

The DJ should know when planned moments are happening, but the reception should not feel over-scripted. Clear timings make it easier to move from one part of the evening to the next without unnecessary pauses.

01

Guest arrival

Background music can support the start of the evening before the formal or party moments begin.

02

First dance and opening set

The first dance can lead naturally into music that brings more guests onto the floor rather than feeling like a separate interruption.

03

Late-evening finish

A known venue curfew and final-song choice make it easier to build towards the end of the reception properly.

Music planning

MIX YOUR FAVOURITES WITH THE WIDER CROWD

Your wedding should sound like your wedding, but the room still contains family and friends with different tastes. Personal favourites can sit alongside recognisable dancefloor tracks so the set feels specific without excluding the rest of the guests.

Requests can be considered on the night where they fit the couple’s brief and the direction already working on the dancefloor.

Wedding setup

PLAN THE DJ SETUP WITH THE VENUE

For Huddersfield receptions that need the full setup, sound, booth, lighting and microphone can be supplied. Confirm access, loading, power, sound limits and the space available for the DJ before the event.

View DJ Equipment
Wedding packages

WEDDING DJ PRICES

Wedding bookings add £100 to the equivalent standard Aidy Smith guest-count package. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger weddings.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SETUP FOR YOUR EVENT

Use Wedding DJ for the reception-specific planning, first dance and evening running order. If the main question is the full supplied sound and lighting setup, the Mobile DJ page explains that equipment-led service in more detail.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM FOR THE EVENING RECEPTION

Suitable Huddersfield wedding bookings can add the Live DJ Room for guest requests and selected interactive features through guests’ own phones.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE WEDDING DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

HUDDERSFIELD WEDDING DJ FAQS

How do we plan the music for a Huddersfield wedding?

Send your first dance, must-play songs, favourite artists or styles and anything you want avoided. The final set stays flexible enough to respond to your guests.

Can you make announcements during the reception?

Yes, suitable agreed announcements can be made and a microphone can be available where required.

Do you provide sound and lighting?

Yes. Where the venue needs it, professional sound, DJ booth, available event lighting and microphone can be supplied and matched to the room.

Can guests request songs?

Yes. Requests can be considered where they fit the couple’s brief and the flow of the reception.

How much is a Wedding DJ in Huddersfield?

Wedding packages are £349.99 up to 100 guests, £424.99 for 101–200 and £499.99 for 201–300, with the first four hours of DJ performance included. Larger events require a quote.

What should we ask the venue before booking?

Ask about supplier access, parking, loading, stairs or lift access, setup time, sound restrictions, power, DJ space and the final music time.

Wedding DJ Huddersfield

CHECK YOUR HUDDERSFIELD WEDDING DATE

Send the date, Huddersfield venue or postcode, evening timings, guest numbers and first dance. Include the main music direction and any fixed reception moments so availability and the correct setup can be checked.