Wedding DJ hire · Wakefield

WEDDING DJ WAKEFIELD

Wedding DJ hire in Wakefield for evening receptions, first dances and celebrations with family and friends, planned around your music and venue timings.

Aidy Smith wedding DJ setup for an evening reception in Wakefield
Wedding DJ hire in Wakefield

WEDDING DJ HIRE IN WAKEFIELD

The evening reception is where the formal parts of the day usually give way to the main celebration. The music needs to handle that change without rushing guests onto the dancefloor before the room is ready.

Share your first dance, favourite songs, useful eras and anything you do not want played. That creates a clear brief while leaving the set flexible for the people attending.

Wedding running order

PLAN THE FIRST DANCE AND EVENING TIMINGS

The first dance often marks the start of the main evening party, but speeches, food or other planned moments may still follow. Confirming the order in advance helps the music support the schedule instead of competing with it.

01

First dance ready

The exact song and version can be prepared ahead of the reception so there is no uncertainty on the night.

02

Build after the formal moments

Once the key parts are complete, the set can increase the energy gradually rather than jumping straight to the biggest tracks.

03

Finish on purpose

A planned final song or clear venue finish time gives the evening a stronger ending for the couple and guests.

Music planning

WEDDING MUSIC FOR DIFFERENT GENERATIONS

Friends, parents, grandparents and younger guests may all share the same floor at different points. The set can move between newer music, familiar dance records and party favourites without changing style after every song.

The aim is to keep the evening connected while still making room for the songs that matter most to you.

Wedding setup

MATCH THE SETUP TO THE WAKEFIELD VENUE

If the venue needs the main DJ setup supplied, professional sound, booth, event lighting and microphone can be included. Access and sound restrictions should be checked before the wedding so setup time is realistic.

View DJ Equipment
Wedding packages

WEDDING DJ PRICES

Wedding bookings add £100 to the equivalent standard Aidy Smith guest-count package. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger weddings.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SETUP FOR YOUR EVENT

Use Wedding DJ for the reception-specific planning, first dance and evening running order. If the main question is the full supplied sound and lighting setup, the Mobile DJ page explains that equipment-led service in more detail.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM FOR THE EVENING RECEPTION

Suitable Wakefield wedding receptions can use the Live DJ Room for digital requests and selected interaction from guests’ phones while the couple’s music brief stays in control.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE WEDDING DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

WAKEFIELD WEDDING DJ FAQS

Can you DJ the evening reception only?

Yes. Wedding DJ hire can be planned around the agreed performance times for the evening reception, with earlier requirements discussed separately where needed.

Can we choose our first dance and final song?

Yes. Send both in advance, including the exact version where that matters.

Can you play current and older music at the same wedding?

Yes. Mixed-age wedding receptions usually benefit from a varied set that connects current tracks with familiar music from different eras.

Do you provide a microphone?

Yes. A microphone can be included for suitable speeches or announcements when agreed in advance.

What are the Wakefield wedding package prices?

Wedding packages are Gold £349.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum £424.99 for 101–200 and Diamond £499.99 for 201–300. Events over 300 guests are quoted individually.

Can the venue sound system be used?

Yes, where it is suitable and the connections are confirmed before the wedding. A supplied setup can also be used where the venue does not provide what is needed.

Wedding DJ Wakefield

CHECK YOUR WAKEFIELD WEDDING DATE

Send the wedding date, Wakefield venue or postcode, guest numbers and reception timings. Include the first dance and any important announcements or final-song plans so the evening can be prepared properly.