Wedding DJ hire · Dewsbury · Kirklees

WEDDING DJ DEWSBURY

Wedding DJ hire in Dewsbury for evening receptions, first dances and the main celebration, with music, timings and setup planned directly around your day.

Aidy Smith wedding DJ setup for an evening reception in Dewsbury
Wedding DJ hire in Dewsbury

WEDDING DJ HIRE IN DEWSBURY

The evening can change pace several times before the main dancefloor really gets going. Guest arrival, speeches, food, the first dance and photos can all affect when the party should build.

A clear Dewsbury wedding brief helps the DJ work around those parts of the reception instead of treating the night like a standard party with fixed start and end points.

Wedding running order

BUILD THE EVENING AROUND THE RUNNING ORDER

The best time for the first dance or a bigger party run depends on what else is happening. Knowing the order of the reception helps the music grow at the right point and recover naturally after planned pauses.

01

Before the first dance

Guest arrival and background music can create the right atmosphere without using the main party tracks too early.

02

Main evening party

Once the formal moments are complete, the set can follow the dancefloor and the couple’s agreed music direction.

03

Final part of the night

A known finish time and last song help the reception end cleanly rather than being cut off unexpectedly.

Music planning

BALANCE YOUR FAVOURITES WITH THE GUEST LIST

Wedding music can be personal and still work for a room with very different ages. The set can connect your favourites with recognisable records that help friends and family join the dancefloor.

You can also send songs or styles you do not want played, which is just as useful as the must-play list.

Wedding setup

SOUND, LIGHTING AND VENUE DETAILS

Where required, the Dewsbury wedding setup can include professional sound, DJ booth, available event lighting and microphone. Parking, loading, stairs, setup access and sound limits should be checked with the venue in advance.

View DJ Equipment
Wedding packages

WEDDING DJ PRICES

Wedding bookings add £100 to the equivalent standard Aidy Smith guest-count package. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger weddings.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SETUP FOR YOUR EVENT

Use Wedding DJ for the reception-specific planning, first dance and evening running order. If the main question is the full supplied sound and lighting setup, the Mobile DJ page explains that equipment-led service in more detail.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM FOR THE EVENING RECEPTION

Suitable Dewsbury wedding receptions can use the Live DJ Room for guest song requests and selected interaction through their phones while the couple’s brief remains the priority.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE WEDDING DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

DEWSBURY WEDDING DJ FAQS

Do you cover first dances at Dewsbury weddings?

Yes. Send the exact track and preferred version before the wedding so it is ready for the agreed first-dance time.

Can you play music for a mixed-age wedding?

Yes. The set can connect current music, dance tracks and familiar favourites from different eras while following the couple’s brief.

Can we give guests a way to request songs?

Suitable bookings can use the Live DJ Room for digital requests, and requests can also be considered directly on the night where appropriate.

Is lighting included in the wedding package?

Available event-lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. The final setup depends on the venue, event type and requirements.

What are the Dewsbury wedding DJ prices?

Gold is £349.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum is £424.99 for 101–200 and Diamond is £499.99 for 201–300, with the first four hours of DJ performance included. Larger events require a custom quote.

What do you need from the venue?

Parking, loading access, stairs or lift, supplier entry time, setup space, power, sound restrictions and the confirmed finish time are the main practical details.

Wedding DJ Dewsbury

CHECK YOUR DEWSBURY WEDDING DATE

Send the wedding date, Dewsbury venue or postcode, evening timings, guest numbers and first dance. Include the running order and main music priorities so the reception can be planned around the day you have actually arranged.