Leeds venues · Halloween · Fancy dress · Party lighting Read customer reviews

HALLOWEEN PARTY DJ LEEDS

Plan a Halloween party in Leeds with a DJ set that works for the crowd, plus sound and lighting options chosen around the venue you have booked.

UV lighting option for Halloween party DJ hire in Leeds
Start with the Leeds venue

Make the Halloween theme fit the room

A city-centre bar, hired function room and private venue can all need a different approach. The DJ position, available lighting, access and finish time are worth checking before deciding how elaborate the setup needs to be.

Once the practical side is clear, the music and lighting can be planned around the people attending rather than around a fixed template.

VenueSend the full Leeds address and postcode.
AccessParking, loading distance, stairs and setup time can affect the plan.
ThemeFancy dress, décor and lighting can give the room its Halloween identity.
MusicThe set stays flexible enough to follow the crowd once the party is moving.
Seasonal without becoming novelty-only

Keep the dance floor broader than the theme

Halloween favourites can create recognisable moments, but most parties still work better when the set can move into current music, dance tracks, throwbacks and the styles your guests respond to.

Send must-plays and do-not-plays before the event, then I can use those priorities while adapting the set live.

✓Use Halloween tracks at the moments where they add something.
✓Keep the rest of the night open to the music your crowd wants.
✓Take useful guest requests without losing the direction of the set.
✓Plan key announcements or party moments in advance where needed.
Lighting options

Give a Leeds Halloween party a stronger look

The theme can come from the room and decorations, with the DJ lighting used to support it rather than overpower it.

01

Event lighting

Use the standard lighting supplied with the agreed Aidy Smith setup.

02

UV Lighting

Use 2x Spider Lights with two dedicated UV lights where a glow, fluorescent or blacklight look is the priority.

03

Full Setup

Choose the broader lighting option where you want more movement and variety through the night.

Leeds Halloween pricing

Choose the package by guest numbers

Gold£249.99 · up to 100 guests
Platinum£324.99 · 101–200 guests
Diamond£399.99 · 201–300 guests
BespokeOver 300 guests · custom quote
Check the final quote

Allow for time, extras and Leeds access

The first four hours are included and extra performance time is £50 per hour. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each. Travel is included within 5 road miles of my Bradford base, then charged at £2.50 per additional one-way road mile from the venue postcode. Parking, loading and access details should still be shared in advance.

View Full DJ Pricing
Popular weekend dates

Check Halloween availability early

The closest Friday and Saturday to Halloween can be just as relevant as 31 October itself. Once the Leeds venue is confirmed, send the date so availability can be checked before you build the rest of the event around the DJ.

DateGive the exact party date.
PostcodeNeeded to confirm the venue location and any applicable logistics.
GuestsUse a realistic expected attendance for the package.
TimesInclude access, DJ start and agreed finish time.
More seasonal DJ hire

See the other Leeds seasonal pages

More than a themed playlist

Make the Halloween crowd part of the event from their phones.

For suitable Leeds Halloween bookings, the Live DJ Room can add interaction that changes through the night. It can stay simple while guests arrive, then introduce more active features once the room is settled.

The aim is to support the theme and atmosphere, not turn every minute into a game.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Live DJ Room highlights
  • Polls, Bingo and party games can be introduced at the right time.
  • Guest requests give the room a direct way to suggest tracks.
  • Kids self-play can be switched on for family Halloween parties.
  • Aidy keeps the DJ queue and feature controls throughout.
Halloween DJ FAQs

Halloween Party DJ Leeds FAQ

Yes. Halloween bookings can include private functions, fancy-dress parties and suitable venue events across Leeds. Send the exact venue, postcode, guest numbers and timings when checking the date.

The set can include recognisable Halloween tracks without turning the whole night into a novelty playlist. Your must-plays, preferred genres and guest mix are used to shape the broader party set.

Yes. UV Lighting is a current Aidy Smith option included at no extra charge, using 2x Spider Lights plus two dedicated LED UV lights. It can work well where the room can be darkened and suitable white, fluorescent or UV-reactive decorations and clothing are part of the theme.

Suitable Leeds Halloween parties use the normal Aidy Smith packages: Gold £249.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum £324.99 for 101–200, and Diamond £399.99 for 201–300. Travel is included within 5 road miles of my Bradford base, then charged at £2.50 per additional one-way road mile from the venue postcode.

Yes. The first four hours are included with suitable Aidy Smith packages and additional performance time is currently £50 per hour.

Yes. Confirm loading access, parking, setup time, power, house lighting and the finish time. Central Leeds venues can need more planning for parking and load-in, so the exact address is useful from the start.
Halloween party DJ hire in Leeds

Check your Leeds Halloween date

Send the venue, postcode, guest numbers and timings to confirm availability and the right setup.

Check Availability