New Year’s Eve DJ hire · Keighley · Bradford district

NEW YEAR’S EVE DJ KEIGHLEY

New Year’s Eve DJ hire in Keighley for New Year’s Eve parties, countdown events and end-of-year celebrations, planned around the venue, timings and the people attending.

Aidy Smith DJ setup for new year’s eve dj in Keighley
New Year’s Eve DJ hire in Keighley

BUILD THE NIGHT TOWARDS MIDNIGHT

New Year’s Eve has one fixed moment that the whole room expects. The music should build through the evening, leave room for any announcements or venue plans and be ready for the agreed countdown and first track after midnight.

A Keighley New Year’s Eve event should have a deliberate final build towards midnight, not just a louder version of an ordinary party set. If there are family guests early and adults later, share that transition. A fixed countdown cue and chosen first track after midnight make the central moment easier for everyone to follow.

Service format

WHAT THIS NEW YEAR’S EVE DJ SERVICE COVERS

New Year’s Eve DJ hire for countdown parties and end-of-year celebrations with planned music, midnight timing, sound and lighting.

01

Before midnight

Build the room gradually rather than using every peak-time track too early in the evening.

02

The countdown

Confirm who is leading the countdown, whether the venue has its own plan and what track should follow midnight.

03

After midnight

The first part of the new year usually needs a strong run of familiar, high-energy music while the room is fully engaged.

Music planning

PLAN THE MIDNIGHT TRACK AND THE MAIN PARTY SET

Send any must-play songs, preferred genres, do-not-plays and the track you want immediately after midnight. The rest of the set can stay flexible enough to respond to the room.

Running order

CONFIRM THE COUNTDOWN WITH THE VENUE

Some venues have their own countdown, screens, announcements or bar timings. Confirm those details before the event so the DJ and venue are working to the same plan at midnight.

Equipment

SOUND, LIGHTING AND MICROPHONE FOR THE COUNTDOWN

Professional sound, DJ booth, available lighting and microphone can be supplied where required. Venue access and setup times are particularly important on a busy New Year’s Eve.

View DJ Equipment
Aidy Smith packages

DJ PRICES

These New Year’s Eve package prices include the £100 premium-date surcharge. The first four hours of DJ performance are included. Travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£349.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£424.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£499.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger events.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related services

CHOOSE THE RIGHT DJ SERVICE

These related pages separate different event formats so the booking starts from the service that best matches the venue and event.

Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM AND GUEST REQUESTS

Suitable Aidy Smith bookings can use the Live DJ Room for phone-based song requests and selected guest interaction. The organiser's agreed music brief and event format remain the priority.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE NEW YEAR’S EVE DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

KEIGHLEY NEW YEAR’S EVE DJ FAQS

Do you cover New Year's Eve parties in Keighley?

Yes. Suitable private and venue countdown events can be planned around the venue, guest numbers and midnight running order.

Can you handle the midnight countdown?

Yes, where the venue and organiser confirm how the countdown should run and who is making any announcements.

Can we choose the first song after midnight?

Yes. Send the exact track in advance if you want a specific song immediately after the countdown.

Can guests request songs?

Yes, where requests fit the organiser's brief and the flow of the night.

What are the New Year's Eve DJ prices?

New Year’s Eve prices include the £100 premium-date surcharge: Gold is £349.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum £424.99 for 101–200 and Diamond £499.99 for 201–300, with the first four hours of DJ performance included. Events over 300 guests require a bespoke quote.

What venue details matter most?

Access time, finish time, sound restrictions, midnight plans, parking and the DJ setup area should all be confirmed in advance.

How do we make a Keighley New Year countdown run smoothly?

Nominate one organiser to signal the start, agree a clock reference and choose the first post-midnight song. Share any toast, speech or announcement that must happen immediately afterwards.

New Year’s Eve DJ Keighley

CHECK YOUR KEIGHLEY DATE

Send the date, venue name and postcode, timings and the main requirements. Availability, travel and the correct service setup can then be checked before the booking is secured.