Engagement Party DJ hire · Dewsbury · Kirklees

ENGAGEMENT PARTY DJ DEWSBURY

Engagement Party DJ hire in Dewsbury for engagement celebrations with family and friends, planned around the venue, timings and the people attending.

Aidy Smith DJ setup for engagement party dj in Dewsbury
Engagement Party DJ hire in Dewsbury

PLAN THE PARTY AROUND THE COUPLE

An engagement party can sit somewhere between a family celebration and a full dancefloor party. The music should reflect the couple while still making sense for friends, parents, relatives and different age groups in the room.

The Dewsbury page is focused on the same service with local venue planning in mind: access, setup time, finish time and the type of crowd expected all shape the final approach.

Service format

WHAT THIS ENGAGEMENT PARTY DJ SERVICE COVERS

Engagement party DJ hire for celebrations with family and friends, planned around the couple, mixed-age guests, sound and lighting.

01

Couple favourites

Send the songs and artists that feel most like the two of you, including any tracks connected to your relationship.

02

Family and friends

Familiar music from different eras can help a mixed guest list join the same dancefloor.

03

Party moments

Announcements, cake, speeches or a chosen final song can be planned if they are part of the evening.

Music planning

MUSIC FOR FRIENDS AND FAMILY

A good engagement-party brief gives the night a personal direction without making every track fixed in advance. Must-plays and do-not-plays set the boundaries, then the room helps shape the rest.

Running order

PLAN THE IMPORTANT MOMENTS

If there is a couple entrance, speech, cake, surprise or final song, send the timing in advance. That keeps the music ready for the moments that matter without making the whole party feel over-scheduled.

Equipment

SOUND AND LIGHTING FOR THE PARTY

Professional sound, DJ booth, available event lighting and microphone can be supplied where required. The final setup depends on the venue, access and guest numbers.

View DJ Equipment
Aidy Smith packages

DJ PRICES

The first four hours of DJ performance are included. Travel, overtime and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£249.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£324.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£399.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger events.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Live DJ Room

LIVE DJ ROOM AND GUEST REQUESTS

Suitable Aidy Smith bookings can use the Live DJ Room for phone-based song requests and selected guest interaction. The organiser's agreed music brief and event format remain the priority.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE ENGAGEMENT PARTY DJ PAGES

Use the main area page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

DEWSBURY ENGAGEMENT PARTY DJ FAQS

Do you cover engagement parties in Dewsbury?

Yes. Engagement celebrations can be planned around the couple, family, friends and the venue setup.

Can we send our favourite songs?

Yes. Couple favourites, must-plays, preferred styles and do-not-plays are all useful for shaping the night.

Can guests request songs?

Yes, where the requests fit the couple's brief and the flow of the party.

Can you provide a microphone?

Yes, where it is needed for speeches, cake, announcements or other organised moments.

What are the engagement party prices?

Gold is £249.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum £324.99 for 101–200 and Diamond £399.99 for 201–300, with the first four hours of DJ performance included. Events over 300 guests require a bespoke quote.

Can you play for mixed ages?

Yes. The set can move between current music and familiar tracks from different eras according to the crowd in the room.

Engagement Party DJ Dewsbury

CHECK YOUR DEWSBURY DATE

Send the date, venue or postcode, timings and the main requirements. Availability, travel and the correct service setup can then be checked before the booking is secured.