Disco DJ hire · Wakefield

DISCO DJ WAKEFIELD

Disco DJ hire in Wakefield for birthdays, private parties and celebrations, with the music and party setup planned around your guests and venue.

Aidy Smith disco DJ setup for parties in Wakefield
Disco DJ hire in Wakefield

DISCO DJ HIRE FOR WAKEFIELD PARTIES

A Wakefield party can have one age group on paper and still contain a much broader mix of friends and family in the room. The music should reflect that rather than assuming one narrow style will work for everyone.

Send the songs that matter most, the styles you want to hear and anything that should stay off the playlist. The rest of the set can then adapt as the party develops.

Music planning

MUSIC THAT WORKS FOR FRIENDS AND FAMILY

Current music can sit alongside well-known dance and party records when the transitions make sense. The aim is to keep enough continuity for the dancefloor while still giving different parts of the room something they recognise.

01

Music for the host

Favourite artists and personal tracks help give the party its own identity.

02

Music for the room

The live reaction of the guests helps decide when to stay with a style and when to change direction.

03

Music for key moments

Cake, speeches, entrances and the final song can be prepared so they happen cleanly when needed.

Party timing

PLAN THE NIGHT FROM ARRIVAL TO LAST SONG

Background music, the first dancefloor run, speeches and the closing part of the night all need different levels of energy. Thinking about the whole evening usually creates a better party than concentrating only on a list of peak-time songs.

If the venue has a fixed finish time or sound restriction, include that too so the last part of the night can be planned properly.

Party setup

PARTY SOUND AND LIGHTING

Where a Wakefield venue needs the complete setup, the booking can include professional sound, DJ booth, event lighting and microphone. Included subwoofers can be selected where extra low-end is wanted and the venue is suitable: up to 2 with Gold/Platinum or 3 with Diamond.

View DJ Equipment
Aidy Smith packages

DISCO DJ PRICES

Suitable Aidy Smith party bookings use the standard guest-count packages. The first four hours of DJ performance are included; travel and optional extras are calculated separately where they apply.

Gold£249.99

Up to 100 guests.

Platinum£324.99

101–200 guests.

Diamond£399.99

201–300 guests.

Bespoke301+

Custom quote for larger events.

Available lighting choices are included at no extra lighting charge. Gold and Platinum include up to 2 subwoofers and Diamond up to 3 when selected and venue-suitable; extra units beyond the allowance cost £50 each.

View Full Pricing
Related party pages

CHOOSE THE SERVICE THAT FITS YOUR EVENT

Use the more specific page when your booking is clearly a birthday or private party, or choose Mobile DJ when the main priority is the complete supplied sound and lighting setup.

Live DJ Room

SONG REQUESTS AND LIVE DJ ROOM

Suitable Wakefield disco bookings can use the Aidy Smith Live DJ Room for song requests, shout-outs and selected interactive features through guests’ phones.

Explore the Live DJ Room
Other main areas

OTHER WEST YORKSHIRE DISCO DJ PAGES

Use the main city page closest to your venue. Smaller towns remain covered through the wider West Yorkshire service rather than receiving a near-duplicate page for every location.

Questions

WAKEFIELD DISCO DJ FAQS

Can a Wakefield disco cover different age groups?

Yes. Mixed-age events can combine current music with familiar party tracks and older favourites where they fit the room.

Can I choose songs in advance?

Yes. Send must-plays, favourite artists or styles and do-not-play tracks. The brief guides the event while leaving room to read the dancefloor.

Are requests guaranteed to be played?

No. Requests are considered, but the DJ still needs to protect the organiser’s brief, timing and overall flow of the event.

Can you provide the full mobile disco setup?

Yes. Sound, booth, DJ equipment, lighting and a microphone can be supplied where required, with the setup matched to the venue and attendance.

How much does Disco DJ Wakefield cost?

Suitable events use the standard Aidy Smith guest-count packages: Gold £249.99 up to 100 guests, Platinum £324.99 for 101–200 and Diamond £399.99 for 201–300. Larger events need a quote.

What if the venue already has equipment?

Suitable venue equipment can be used when the system and connections are confirmed before the booking.

Disco DJ Wakefield

CHECK YOUR WAKEFIELD DISCO DATE

Send the Wakefield venue or postcode, date, event type, guest numbers and timings. Add your music priorities and any key moments so the night can be planned around them.